Latest
i24NEWS
Loading local Jewish calendar…
Live · updated Oct 17, 5:38 PM ET

Shtello Pages by the numbers

As of October 17, 2026, Shtello Pages lists 9,727 open jobs from 23 active Jewish job boards and community employers, 4,008 Jewish businesses, shuls and community services across 929 towns, and 70,758 upcoming community events. 2,224 jobs were added in the last 7 days.

9,727open jobs
2,224new jobs this week
4,008listings
2,010shuls
70.7k+upcoming events

How many Jewish community jobs are open right now?

There are 9,727 open jobs on Shtello Pages, gathered from 28 Jewish job boards and community employers (23 have open roles today) plus jobs posted directly by local businesses. 2,224 were added in the last 7 days, and 30% list a salary or hourly rate.

Jobs are imported every morning and re-checked twice a day, so filled roles drop off. Last import: Oct 17, 3:08 PM ET.

How the job boards compare →

Which towns have the most Jewish community jobs?

The busiest towns right now are Brooklyn, NY (1,917), Lakewood, NJ (1,130), Monsey, NY (723). 236 towns have at least 3 open jobs.

TownOpen jobs
Brooklyn, NY1,917
Lakewood, NJ1,130
Monsey, NY723
Borough Park, NY367
Staten Island, NY146
Chicago, IL117
Bronx, NY100
Crown Heights, NY97

What kinds of jobs are most common?

The largest fields are education & teaching (1,348), management & operations (1,340), healthcare & medical (1,008), nonprofit & community (869).

FieldOpen jobsShare
Education & Teaching1,34814%
Management & Operations1,34014%
Healthcare & Medical1,00810%
Nonprofit & Community8699%
Administrative & Office8619%
Finance & Accounting8419%

How many Jewish businesses and shuls are listed?

The directory lists 4,008 Jewish-owned businesses, shuls, schools and community services in 929 towns across 72 states, including 2,010 shuls and 822 kosher food spots. 740 were added in the last 30 days.

TownListings
Wall Township, NJ81
Lakewood, NJ71
Brooklyn, New York66
Brooklyn, NY61
Chicago, Illinois60
New York, New York57
Teaneck, NJ55
Highland Park, NJ54

How many community events are coming up?

70,758 upcoming events are listed, 13,236 of them in the next 7 days: shiurim, simchas, fundraisers, library and town programs, parks and festivals. Town and county calendars are re-read every day.

See events near you →

What else is on Shtello Pages?

54marketplace listings
68community guides
1,354community reviews

How to cite these numbers

All figures are live counts from the Shtello Pages database and refresh every few hours. Please cite them with the date shown.

Source: Shtello Pages, “Shtello Pages by the numbers,” shtellopages.com/stats, accessed October 17, 2026.

More about how the data is collected: About Shtello Pages.